Seal

Office of the Attorney General
State of Texas


November 29, 1990

Mr. Lynn Brown
Administration
Texas State Board of Plumbing Examiners
P.O. Box 4200
Austin, Texas 78765

Letter Opinion No. 90-100

Dear Mr. Brown:

You ask about the application of the rule discussed in Letter Opinion LO-90-57 (1990) to a specific fact situation. That letter opinion interpreted the Plumbing License Law, article 6243-101, V.T.C.S., and concluded that school district maintenance personnel could, without a license, engage in plumbing work that is incidental to and in connection with their maintenance work for the school district. See also Attorney General Opinion WW-517 (1958).

You ask whether unlicensed school district personnel may "remodel a maintenance building that has no plumbing and convert it into a locker room." You state that, in this case, unlicensed personnel would install the new plumbing. We think it is clear that such work would not be merely "incidental" to maintenance work.

      Yours very truly,

      Sarah Woelk
      Chief
      Letter Opinion Section
      Opinion Committee


Texas OAG home page | Opinions & Open Government