Seal

Office of the Attorney General
State of Texas


May 15, 1990

Honorable George Pierce
Chairman
Committee on Urban Affairs
P. O. Box 2910
Austin, Texas 78769-2910

Letter Opinion No. 90-024

Dear Mr. Pierce:

You ask whether a San Antonio park ranger is a "police officer" under chapter 142 of the Local Government Code. Chapter 142 concerns benefits and working conditions of designated municipal officials and employees in certain municipalities. Positions convered include "a member of a fire or police department."

Chapter 142, as amended by Senate Bill 603, Acts 1989, 71st Legislature, chapter 92, section 2, at 420, adds section 142.010 defining "member of the police department" as follows:

(b) In this chapter, 'member of the police department' means an employee of the police department who has been licensed as a peace officer by the Commission on Law Enforcement Standards and Education. (Emphasis added.)

The terms "members of the police department" and "police officers" appear to be used interchangeably in chapter 142. You advise that San Antonio park rangers are employed by the San Antonio Parks Department. Consequently, a San Antonio park ranger is not a "police officer" under chapter 142.

      Very truly yours,

      Tom G. Davis
      Assistant Attorney General
      Opinion Committee

      APPROVED:

      Rick Gilpin
      Chairman
      Opinion Committee

      Sarah Woelk
      Chief
      Letter Opinion Section


Texas OAG home page | Opinions & Open Government