Seal

Office of the Attorney General
State of Texas


 

April 8, 1977

The Honorable James L. Edwards
Comanche County Attorney
Box 147
Comache, Texas 76442

Opinion No. H-976

Re: Whether a county is required to provide ambulance service.

Dear Mr. Edwards:

You have requested our opinion concerning whether a county is required to provide ambulance service.

It is well established in the opinions of this office that a county may provide ambulance service pursuant to the commissioner court's power regarding public health. Attorney General Opinions M-806 (1971), M-385 (1969), C-722 (1966); see V.T.C.S. arts. 2372t, 4418f. In Attorney General Opinion M-385, it was decided that a hospital district was authorized but not required to provide ambulance service. We have discovered no authority which would require a county to provide ambulance service. Article 4418f gives commissioners courts 'the authority' to expend money for public health purposes which might include ambulance service but does not require them to provide such service. In the absence of a statute or constitutional provision imposing such a duty, in our opinion a county is not required to provide ambulance service.

SUMMARY

A county may, but is not required to, provide ambulance service.

      Very truly yours,

      Hill signature

      John L. Hill
      Attorney General of Texas

      Approved:

      David M. Kendall
      First Assistant

      C. Robert Heath
      Chairman Opinion Committee


Texas OAG home page | Opinions & Open Government