Asset Forfeiture Forms

An agency that has the authority to hire peace officers is required to fill out an asset forfeiture audit form each year and return it to the Office of the Attorney General (OAG).

Frequently Asked Questions

WHO IS REQUIRED TO FILL OUT THIS FORM?

Agencies required to fill out a form include, but are not limited to:


    1) Airport Police
    2) City Attorneys*
    3) City Marshals
    4) Constables
    5) County Attorneys
    6) District Attorneys
    7) Fire Departments / Fire Marshals
    8) Hospital Districts
    9) Police Departments
    10) Public Universities and Junior Colleges
    11) School Districts with Police Departments
    12) Sheriff Departments
    13) State Agencies
    14) Task Forces
    15) Water Districts

* City attorneys are only required to fill out this form if their city has a population over 250,000.


MY AGENCY IS REQUIRED TO FILL OUT THE FORM, BUT DOESN'T SEIZE ANY ASSETS - WHAT DO I DO?

Simply fill out the forms with zeros and return to the OAG.


WHEN IS THE REPORT DUE?

Per statute the report is due 60 days after the end of each agency's fiscal year except for District Attorneys. District Attorney reports are due 60 days after the end of the state fiscal year (08/31). The OAG may give one fifteen day extension.


WHAT TYPE OF SEIZURES AND EXPENDITURES TO REPORT:

You are only required to report those seizures made pursuant to Chapter 59 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. You are only required to report those expenditures from funds forfeited pursuant to Chapter 59. You do not report federal seizures on this form.

 

Revised: October 13 2010